Patterned Speed Horse Association
Patterned Speed
Horse
Association
----------
Make Friends
and Family for a  
Lifetime
It's rider's responsibility to keep track of
his or her own times. If you see an error
please contact PSHA times keeper:
Candice Swietzer psha-timeskeeper@hotmail.com
CHECK OUT THE
INTERSTATE GAMES WEB
SITE!
www.interstategames.com
Look! It's Spitfire Hylton!
With
Mr. Turbo Flair
POLEBENDING        TEXAS BARRELS
A 21.34 & under        A 15.24 & under
B 21.35-22.59           B 15.25-15.74
C 22.60-23.99           C 15.75-16.24
D 24.00 & over          D 16.25 & over

FIG. 8 STAKE RACE   FLAGS INDIVIDUAL
A 10.69 & under             A 8.29 & under
B 10.70-10.99                B 8.30-8.74
C 11.00-11.99                C 8.75-9.49
D 12.00 & over               D 9.50 & over

KEYHOLE                CAL STAKE RACE
A 7.24 & under               A 8.09 & under
B 7.25-7.74                    B 8.10-8.49
C 7.75-8.49                    C 8.50-9.49
D 8.50 & over                 D 9.50 & over

KEY RACE
A 8.74 & under
B 8.75-9.49
C 9.50-10.24
D 10.25 & over

A.  Classification will be assigned to HORSE/RIDER COMBINATION on the basis of HORSE/RIDER
COMBINATIONS three fastest times set since August 1, 1968 at WSH/PSHA approved shows.

B.  Horse will have to run three times in a faster time classification before reclassification upward will
occur.  Horses shall move up for the next show.

C.  Regions shall issue wallet sized cards stating horse's classification in each event.  When a horse's
classification is moved upward in any event, a new card will be issued.  To be dropped from present
classification to the next lower class (example: A to B, B to C, C to D) will require 5 consecutive times
slower (excluding times with penalties) than the present classification.  Rider must submit, in writing, a
request to lower classification.  Request must include dates and times of slower runs and shall be given
to the region timeskeeper for a new card.

D.  An unknown or unclassified member HORSE/RIDER COMBINATION appearing at a show will be
placed in the appropriate ABCD category for the next show according to the first qualifying time run in
each event and will remain in that category until reclassification occurs.  HORSE/RIDER COMBINATION
shall retain any awards won at the first show.

E.  Out of state horse/rider combinations shall retain their current ABCD classifications when entering a
PSHA approved show.
2020 RECORD EVENT TIMES

1984        Jr Cal Stake           7.28         Tricia Lien - Dusty Dol
1999        Sr. Cal Stake         7.297        Marci Lemke - Billy
1989        Jr Figure 8             9.865        Dacia Miller - I'd Rather Be Satin
1994        Sr Figure 8            9.742        Judy Glazier - Dusty
2019        Tied Sr Figure 8                      Lindsay Sogge - Reno
1989        Jr Keyhole             6.478         Dacia Miller - I'd Rather Be Satin
2001        Sr Keyhole            6.301         Wendy Rauhala - Link of Pearls
1983        Jr Barrels             13.977        Jessie Colburn - Flying War Jet
2015        Sr Barrels            13.693        Amber Moore – CP Dark Moon
2019        Jr Keyrace             7.776        Aimee Henderson - Dixie
1981        Sr Keyrace            7.769         Dan Jagla - Leo Jack
1983        Jr Poles                19.518        Jessie Colburn -Flying War Jet
1986        Sr Poles               19.304        Dan Jagla - Juniper Bar Jet
2017        Jr Flags                  7.544        Lindsay Sogge - Reno
1985        Sr Flags                 7.490         Julie Richards - Rainier Jet Star
1982        2M3B Flags         16.318        Art Hodges -Bar X Dude
                                                          Brandon Young - Kaye Ann's Queen
1979        Rescue Race         7.661        Diana Lien    -  Hawk
                                                            Randy Little
2000        2 Man Stake Race 22.346        Sylvia Hylton - Mr. Turbo Flair
                                                           Kelli Turpin - Caesar’s Bar Chex
1979        Cowhide Race        7.984        Dan Jagla   -   Leo Jack
                                                            Mike  Brecht
1985        Bareback Relay   38.352        Stragglers - Dust Bar D
2004        Team Baton        32.296       Speed Freaks
2004        Team Flags        34.022        Scott.Com
1988        Team Poles        85.955         Dead End

SUPREME CHAMPION HORSE
A Supreme Champion Horse Award is to be given to
any horse running three times in each event listed
below, within three (3) qualifying seasons (State
Finals Championship Show, Classic Show, and
Interstate Championship Meet included).  After
receiving a Supreme Horse Award, it is with the
understanding that all new qualifying times must be
run in the next year or three (3) years.  Previous
years times will not be used.

SUPREME TIMES:
               
Barrels                - 14.60 and under
Figure 8                - 10.20 and under
Flags (Ind)        -   7.90 and under
Keyhole                -   6.90 and under
Keyrace                -   8.30 and under
Polebending        - 20.50 and unde
r
2019 State Finals
and Interstate
Qualifiers
click here
2019 State Finals Results
Click Here
2019 FAST AVERAGE AWARDS SPONSORED BY KIRK WEINZ
JUNIOR FAST AVERAGES:
Barrels - 14.341- Aimee Henderson & Dixie
Cal Stake - 7.863 - Grace LeSueur & Junior
Figure 8 - 10.201 - Aimee Henderson & Dixie
Flags - 7.956 - Aimee Henderson & Dixie
Keyhole - 6.770 - Jack Bower & Hoot
Poles - 20.504 - Aimee Henderson & Dixie
Keyrace - 8.318 - Duncan Parks & Raz
SENIOR FAST AVERAGES:
Barrels - 14.067 - Amy McHale & Midge
Cal Stake - 7.770 - Ailia Salinas & Stella
Figure 8 - 9.920 - Lindsay Sogge & Reno
Flags - 7.847 - Lindsay Sogge & Reno
Keyhole - 6.730 - Ailia Salinas & Stella
Poles - 20.570 - Jack Weinz & Wally
Keyrace - 8.170 - Ailia Salinas & Stella
Current Times
From 8-1-19 to 10-31-19
Click on Current Times